Advertisement

KSTP Sports Girls' State Hockey Central

MSHSL Girls' Hockey
MSHSL Girls' Hockey

Updated: February 22, 2020 10:10 PM

2020 GIRLS' STATE HOCKEY TOURNAMENT

Click links when present for extended highlights or video links

Advertisement

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals 

Semifinals 

Class AA State Championship 

Consolation Bracket 

Semifinals 

  • Roseau 2, Farmington 1 
  • Hill-Murray 2, Burnsville 1 

Consolation championship 

  • Roseau 4, 5) Hill-Murray 0

Third Place Game 

  • 3) Minnetonka 3, 4) Maple Grove 1

CLASS A

Quarterfinals 

Semifinals 

Class A State Championship

  • 1) Breck (25-6) 6, 3) Cloquet-Esko-Carlton (26-5) 0 - Box Score

Consolation Bracket

Semifinals 

  • Hutchinson 9, Willmar 4
  • South St Paul 8, Luvurne 4

Consolation Final 

  • Hutchinson 5, 4) S. St. Paul 3

Third Place Game

  • 2) Warroad 6, 5) Rochester Lourdes 1

2020 Girls High School Hockey Section Tournaments

CLASS AA

SECTION 1AA

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Lakeville South 10, 8) Rochester Century 0
  • 4) Northfield 4, 5) Owatonna 2
  • 2) Farmington 11, 7) Rochester Mayo 0
  • 3) Dodge County 6, 6) Rochester John Marshall 0

Semifinals

  • 4) Northfield 2, 1) Lakeville South 1
  • 2) Farmington 8, 3) Dodge County 3

Section 1AA Championship 

  • 2) Farmington 4, 4) Northfield 0

SECTION 2AA

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Minnetonka 5, 8) New Prague 0
  • 4) Shakopee 4, 5) Chaska/Chanhassen 1
  • 2) Eden Prairie 7, 7) Prior Lake 0
  • 3) Holy Family 4, 6) Bloomington Jefferson 2

Semifinals 

  • 1) Minnetonka 2, 4) Shakopee 1
  • 2) Eden Prairie 3, 3) Holy Family 1

Section 2AA Championship 

  • 1) Minnetonka 6, 2) Eden Prairie 2

SECTION 3AA

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Apple Valley 7, 8) Hastings 0
  • 4) Eagan 5, 5) Rosemount 1
  • 2) Eastview 5, 7) Park CG 4
  • 3) Burnsville 2, 6) Lakeville North 1

Semifinals

  • 4) Eagan 4, 1) Apple Valley 2
  • 3) Burnsville 3, 2) Eastview 2

Section 3AA Championship 

  • 3) Burnsville 3, 4) Eagan 1

SECTION 4AA

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Hill-Murray 8, 8) Irondale/St Anthony 0
  • 5) Woodbury 3, 4) East Ridge 1
  • 2) Stillwater 5, 7) White Bear Lake 3
  • 6) Mounds View 4, 3) Roseville 2

Semifinals 

  • 1) Hill-Murray 1, 5) Woodbury 0
  • 2) Stillwater 5, 6) Mounds View 2

Section 4AA Championship 

  • 1) Hill-Murray 3, 2) Stillwater 1

SECTION 5AA

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Rogers 3, 5) Centennial 1
  • 6) Anoka/Spring Lk Park 3, 3) Champlin Pk/Coon Rpds 2

Semifinals 

  • 1) Maple Grove 4, 4) Rogers 1
  • 2) Blaine 1, 6) Anoka/Spring Lk Park 0

Section 5AA Championship 

  • 1) Maple Grove 4, 2) Blaine 2

SECTION 6AA

Quarterfinals

  • 2) Blake 9, 7) Hopkins/St Louis Park 0
  • 3) Wayzata 9, 6) Osseo/Park Center 0
  • 4) Benilde-St Margaret's 4, 5) Cretin-Derham Hall 1

Semifinals 

Section 6AA Championship

SECTION 7AA

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Andover 13, 8) Princeton/Big Lake/Becker 0
  • 5) Elk River/Zimmerman 3, 4) Grand Rapids/Greenway 2
  • 2) Forest Lake 8, 7) Duluth 0
  • 3) N Wright County 6, 6) Cambridge/Isanti/More/Pine City 0

Semifinals

Section 7AA Championship 

SECTION 8AA

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Roseau 8, 8) Bemidji 1
  • 5) Buffalo/Maple Lake 2, 4) Sartell/Sauk Rapids 1
  • 2) Brainerd/Little Fls 6, 7) Moorhead 2
  • 3) Alexandria 2, 6) St Cloud 1

Semifinals - Tue Feb 11, 7pm at High Seed

  • 1) Roseau 7, 5) Buffalo/Maple Lake 3
  • 2) Brainerd/Little Fls 3, 3) Alexandria 1

 Section 8AA Championship 

  • 1) Roseau 6, 2) Brainerd/Little Falls 3

CLASS A

SECTION 1A

Quarterfinals

  • 3) Austin 8, 6) Waseca 1
  • 5) Albert Lea 3, 4) Red Wing 1 

Semifinals

  • 1) Rochester Lourdes/Dover-Eyota 3, 5) Albert Lea 0
  • 2) Faribault 2, 3) Austin 1

Section 1A Championship

  • 1) Rochester Lourdes/Dover-Eyota 5, 2) Faribault 1

SECTION 2A

Quarterfinals

  • 2) Hutchinson 6, 7) Waconia 0
  • 3) New Ulm 6, 6) Minnesota River 0
  • 4) Delano/Rockford 3, 5) Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 2

Semifinals

  • 1) Mound Westonka 6, 4) Delano/Rockford 0
  • 2) Hutchinson 3, 3) New Ulm 1

Section 2A Championship

  • 2) Hutchinson 5, 1) Mound Westonka 1

SECTION 3A

Quarterfinals

  • 7) Fairmont 2, 2) Marshall 2
  • 3) Mankato West 3, 6) Windom Area 1
  • 4) Mankato East/Loyola 3, 5) Worthington/Fulda 2

Semifinals

  • 1) Luverne 6, 4) Mankato East/Loyola 3
  • 3) Mankato West 5, 7) Fairmont 0

Section 3A Championship 

  • 1) Luverne 4, 3) Mankato West 1

SECTION 4A

Quarterfinals

  • 2) Simley 2, 7) St Paul/Henry Sibley 1
  • 3) St Paul United 9, 6) Minnehaha Academy 1
  • 4) Mahtomedi 5, 5) N St Paul/Tartan 1

Semifinals 

  • 1) South St Paul 2, 4) Mahtomedi 1
  • 3) St Paul United 3, 2) Simley 1 

Section 4A Championship

SECTION 5A

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Breck 9, 8) St Francis / North Branch 0
  • 4) Minneapolis 4, 5) Armstrong / Cooper 0
  • 2) Chisago Lakes Area 5, 7) Totino-Grace 0
  • 3) Orono 4, 6) Holy Angels/Richfield 0

Semifinals

  • 1) Breck 9, 4) Minneapolis 1
  • 3) Orono 5, 2) Chisago Lakes Area 1

Section 5A Championship

  • 1) Breck 6, 3) Orono 2

SECTION 6A

Quarterfinals

  • 3) River Lakes 11, 6) Morris/Benson Area 0
  • 4) Northern Lakes 4, 5) Prairie Centre 1

Semifinals

  • 1) Willmar 5, 4) Northern Lakes 4
  • 3) River Lakes 4, 2) Fergus Falls 2

Section 6A Championship

  • 1) Willmar 5, 3) River Lakes 1

SECTION 7A

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 3, 8) International Falls 0
  • 4) Hibbing-Chisholm 3, 5) Moose Lake Area 3
  • 2) Proctor/Hermantown 11, 7) North Shore 1
  • 3) Duluth Marshall 6, 6) Eveleth-Gilbert 0

Semifinals

Section 7A Championship

SECTION 8A

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Crookston 3, 5) Detroit Lakes 2

Semifinals

  • 1) Warroad 12, 4) Crookston 0
  • 3) Thief River Falls 5, 2) East Grand Forks 3

Section 8A Championship 


Connect with KSTP


Join the conversation on our social media platforms. Share your comments on our Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter pages.

Credits

Chris Long

Copyright 2020 - KSTP-TV, LLC A Hubbard Broadcasting Company

Advertisement

Minnesota sees 8 new COVID-19 deaths, 924 new cases

Wild season ends w/ Game 4 loss to Canucks 11 seconds into OT

Judge rules public allowed to see officers' body camera footage in Floyd case

Tight on quarters: Businesses, banks scramble as pandemic causes coin shortage

What voters need to know before Tuesday's primary

Advertisement